Accident Westland Lysander Mk I L4750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16231

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk I
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Padville -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Padville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander L4750, 4 Squadron, RAF. Lost: 16/04/1940. Crashed on take-off at Padville following forced-landing. The pilot was badly injured. He died four days later in the French Military Hospital at Marcoing, south of Cambrai.

Pilot Officer (Pilot): Alexander F.B. Ramsay, RAF 42379, 4 Squadron., age 19, 21/04/1940 [= 20/04/1940], Trefcon British Cemetery, Caulaincourt, France
W/Op, Air Gunner LAC J.H. Gillham unhurt.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/lysander/l4750/
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689606/ramsay,-alexander-francis-burnett/