Accident Airspeed Oxford AT655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162313

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford
Owner/operator:1545 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: AT655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wassell Wood, Bewdley, near Kidderminster, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Wolverhampton
Destination airport:RAF Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Wolverhampton
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford AT655 of 1545 BAT Flight, Royal Air Force crashed and was written off when it crashed into Wassell Wood, Wyre Forest, Bewdley, near Kidderminster, Worcestershire (at approximate co ordinates 52.394 N, 2.29 W) on 19 January 1945: While cruising in a snowstorm, the pilot encountered a double engine failure and was therefore forced to attempt an emergency landing. While trying to land, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in a wooded area. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were injured.

Crew:
Flt Lt Norman Butler Worswick, pilot, (survived, injured)
Flt Sgt J. R. Payne, (survived, injured)
Flying Officer Frank Reid Miller RNZAF (NZ2409) (killed)

Cause: Double engine failure.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-1-killed-23/]
3. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/11/airspeed-oxford-at655.html
4. http://www.controltowers.co.uk/h-k/halfpenny_green.htm
5. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29774
6. https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/getoutside/local/wassell-wood-wyre-forest