Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162316

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:01:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ577
MSN: EY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 kms S of Lieusaint (Seine-et-Marne) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:Juvisy sur Orge Rail Communications
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Breighton at 22:50.
Claim by Oblt Jakob Schaus 4/NJG4 – W-SW-S of Paris (AD-AE-BD-BE): 1,800m at 01:16.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 -Theo Boiten)
Crashed 4km South of Lieusaint.
Lt Evans was initially laid to rest with his comrades. In 1946 he was reinterned in Epinal American Cemetery and Memorial France.
Crew
Pilot: J/86361 Plt Off Maurice McLear RCAF - Villeneuves St. Georges Communal Cemetery Joint Grave 102.
Flight Engineer: 1523828 Sgt R Wann – Injured. Repatriated on SS Arundel Castle. Arrived in Liverpool on 6 February 1945.
Navigator: 0-886289 Lt Cameron Oliver Evans USAAF - Epinal American Cemetery and Memorial
Bomb Aimer: J/89258 Stanley Frederick Harding Kelley RCAF - Villeneuves St. Georges Communal Cemetery Joint Grave 101.
Wireless Operator: 1268145 Flt Sgt Robert Owen Connor - Villeneuves St. Georges Communal Cemetery Joint Grave 102.
Air Gunner: J/86372 Earle Deachman Woods RCAF - Villeneuves St. Georges Communal Cemetery Joint Grave 101.
Air Gunner: 1553115 Flt Sgt Jack Wilson Angus – Initially escaped. Arrested in Paris 14 July 1944. Interned in Fresnes (France). One of the 168 Allied prisoners who was deported to Buchenwald on 15 August 1944. On 10 September 1944 transferred to Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 8074.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10686.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1943 LW232 78 Sqn RAF 4 Langenhagen, Niedersachsen w/o
26 February 1944 LV794 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Fischbach bei Dahn, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
6 October 1944 LL588 78 Sqn RAF 7 Grote Bloksepolder, Oude-Tonge, Zuid-Holland w/o
Mid-air collision