ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162327
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nairab military airbase -
Syria
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Footage show the destruction of a second helicopter of the Syrian Air Force with a guided missile inside Nairab military airbase on 16 November 2013.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/
Media: