Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162328

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nairab military airbase -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Footage show the destruction of a helicopter of the Syrian Air Force with a guided missile inside Nairab military airbase .
Radio intercepts appear to suggest a senior officer was aboard one of the helicopters.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/11/16/syria-aleppo-rebels-destroyed-2-helicopters-3-kerosene/
https://www.zamanalwsl.net/en/news/2493.html

Media: