Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162329

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raqqa, near Al-Tabakah Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force in Raqqa, near Al-Tabakah Air Base on 16 November 2013.
There are said to be six casualties.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/11/16/syria-raqqa-pictures-from-crashed-helicopter-shot-down/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXziSHUWAT8

Media: