Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E G-SOAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162331

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SOAR
MSN: 20214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 miles W of Chalgrove Airfield, Chalgrove, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stokenchurch, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Chalgrove Airfield, Chalgrove, Oxfordshire (EGLJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motor glider was on a cross country soaring flight from Bideford-on-Avon, routing via Stokenchurch before returning to Bideford. Having turned at Stokenchurch, it appeared to the pilot that an engine start would be required and he flew towards Chalgrove Airfield before deploying the engine and starting it successfully. The aircraft was at 1,000 feet agl on a long base leg for Runway 36 at Chalgrove at this time.

After starting the engine, the pilot changed course for Bideford. A little over one minute later, there was a loud bang followed immediately by the engine over speeding. The engine was shut down using the ignition master switch and upon looking back over his shoulder the pilot could see that the propeller was missing. However, he was able to retract the engine without problem and then made a successful forced landing about one mile west of Chalgrove Airfield. It was found that the propeller had separated completely, together with the hub and drive belt, and propeller strike damage was evident on the top of the fuselage behind the cockpit.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Separation and loss of complete propeller and hub assembly; propeller strike damage to fuselage structure immediately aft of cockpit". As a resulty, the registration G-SOAR was cacnelled, but not until three and a half years later, on 2-9-2002. However, the registration G-SOAR was restored to a new owner four years later on 10-7-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230286e5274a1314000b2b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500048.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SOAR