Accident Sportin N612LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162339

Date:Sunday 5 September 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Sportin
Owner/operator:Abe Dresler
Registration: N612LK
MSN: 6191
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ
Destination airport:Prescott Valley, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was unable to locate suitable thermals to remain aloft while on a cross-country flight and he elected to execute an off-airport landing on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the right wing tip collided with a road sign and the glider ground looped. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the glider prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from ground obstructions during an off-airport landing. The pilot's inability to locate suitable thermal activity to remain aloft is a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA298

Location