Loss of control Accident Robinson R66 PR-MXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162398

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2013
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Resort PortoBello
Registration: PR-MXM
MSN: 0195
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guaiba Island - Mangaratiba, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jacarépagua Airport (SBJR)
Destination airport:Hotel Portobello Heliport (SIWS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed into the sea in Mangaratiba, in the Fluminense Green Coast. The accident occurred at sea near Guaiba Island in Mangaratiba. Shortly after the accident, fishermen saw the pilot's body floating near the crash site.
The Robinson R66 helicopter experienced a loss of tail rotor authority prior to impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2013/11/helicoptero-cai-e-deixa-morto-no-litoral-de-mangaratiba-rj.html
https://oglobo.globo.com/rio/queda-de-helicoptero-no-mar-em-mangaratiba-deixa-piloto-morto-10828176
http://www.asarotativa.com/2013/11/acidente-helicoptero-r66-cai-em.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/pt-c.php
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20131122X45906&key=1