Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 152 VH-TNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162399

Date:Sunday 10 November 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Peninsula Aero Club
Registration: VH-TNV
MSN: 15281560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb Airport, Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTYB
Destination airport:YTYB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Cessna 152 (VH-TNV) and a Jabiru J160D (19-4430) near the runway at Tyabb Airport - YTYB, Victoria. Both aircraft sustained damges. Nobody was killed.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-205.aspx

http://www.pac.asn.au/fleet/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-TNV.html