Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air 133(1) G-CCGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162402

Date:Friday 4 October 2013
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air 133(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCGR
MSN: BMAA/HB/284
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Verner 133M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston Zoyland Airfield, near Somerton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston Zoyland Airfield, Somerset
Destination airport:Weston Zoyland Airfield, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing following engine failure. According to the summary of the official CAA report into the incident:

"The student pilot was undertaking solo circuit practice with his instructor observing from the ground. He had performed one takeoff and landing and backtracked to take off again on Runway 22. The weather was good with a slight south-westerly wind. Having performed the normal pre-takeoff checks, the takeoff was normal until, having cleared the airfield and at a height of about 300 feet, the engine vibrated and stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but it would not turn over. So he switched off the fuel and electrical power and concentrated on finding a suitable landing site.

The subsequent touchdown in a grass field was successful but, in the last few metres of landing roll, the aircraft struck a small drainage ditch, causing damage to the landing gear and underside of the fuselage. The cause of the engine stoppage has not currently been determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2510474/Microlight-crashes-Somerton-fields-engine-cut-out.html
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/x-air-133-1-g-ccgr-4-october-2013
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/aviation/10462720/Microlight-aircraft-engine-fails-at-300ft-in-Somerset.html?placement=rhs1
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160818150931/http://forums.bmaa.org:80/default.aspx?f=54

Media: