Serious incident Boeing 747-409LCF Dreamlifter N780BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162412

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2013
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409LCF Dreamlifter
Owner/operator:Boeing, opb Atlas Air
Registration: N780BA
MSN: 24310/778
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:71751 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Inadvertently landed at wrong airport KAAO, Colonel James Jabara Airport, Wichita, Kansas, USA. The 6101 ft runway is too short for take off.
Fortunately the next day the plane was able to depart from the airport without problems.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the flight crew's failure to properly identify the airport and runway of intended landing. Contributing to the incident was the flight crew's failure to follow company procedures for crosschecking navigational information and visual cues to verify the airport and runway of intended landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14IA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2013/11/21/boeing-747-mistakenly-lands-at-small-kansas-airport.html?intcmp=latestnews
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N780BA/history/20131120/2355Z/KJFK/KIAB
http://www.kptv.com/story/24032024/boeing-cargo-jet-lands-at-wrong-airport
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-25032380?ocid=socialflow_facebook_bbcnews
https://edition.cnn.com/2013/11/21/travel/kansas-cargo-plane-wrong-airport/
http://nationalpost.com/news/boeing-747-dreamlifter-jumbo-jet-mistakenly-lands-in-small-kansas-airfield-colonel-james-jabara-airport
https://www.buzzfeed.com/passantino/massive-plane-mistakenly-lands-at-a-tiny-kansas-airport-and
http://web.archive.org/web/20131209020037/http://www.kwch.com/news/local-news/boeing-dreamlifter-lands-at-jabara/-/21054266/23081256/-/oma90hz/-/index.html

Location

Media: