ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16245
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAR-2008
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8AS
Operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DAF
C/n / msn: 29939/1262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Limoges -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:CRL
Destination airport:LIG
Narrative:
The plane skidded off the runway while landing in Limoges on friday the 21/03/08. The weather at time of incident was poor. There was low cloud, strong crosswinds, rain and hail. Mud was thrown up, covering the windows.
The emergency slides were deployed at the front and rear of the aircraft and an emergency evacuation was called for. Passengers were left exposed to the elements at the end of the runway. There was no transport at the airport to bring them to the terminal. They were eventually told they would have to walk the mile (approx) back to the terminal building.

Sources:
www.lesoir.be
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/ei-f080321/pdf/ei-f080321.pdf