Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II VH-IMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162470

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Royal Queensland Aero Club
Registration: VH-IMS
MSN: 172-80271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Coast Airport, Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF - Archerfield
Destination airport:YSBU - Sunshine Coast
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 2 August 2013, at 1400 Eastern Standard Time, the student of a Cessna 172R aircraft, registered VH‑IMS (IMS), conducted a solo navigation flight from Archerfield to Sunshine Coast via Caboolture, Queensland. After landing at Sunshine Coast Airport, the student taxied the aircraft to the general aviation apron.
Other aircraft were operating in the area and the pilot wanted to ensure he remained clear of them. The pilot noted a fence and power pole on his left, and then focused on an aircraft taxiing in front of IMS. While the pilot was watching the other aircraft taxiing, he advised that IMS may have rolled forward unnoticed. When the pilot commenced a right turn, the aircraft was past the end of the fence and as he turned the aircraft, the left wing collided with a power pole.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-128.aspx