Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16248

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1940
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Town field by the river Eden outside Edenbridge, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2071: Took off for Daylight training flight. 13/11/1940
According to eyewitnesses, the plane developed engine problems and was seen coming from the village of Four Elms towards Edenbridge in a north-easterly direction. The aircraft was in low cloud, and the engines were making a high-pitched whistling sound. As the plane neared Skinners farm, on the outskirts of Edenbridge it was heard to make spluttering noises, indicating that the plane was now having serious engine failure. As it came across the open fields towards Church Street, it was evident due to the severe loss of height, that a crash seemed imminent. Many residents of Church Street came out of their houses fearing a German Luftwaffe attack, only to see the sight of an English bomber hit the roof of a house in Church Street, and nose dive into the field by the river Eden outside Edenbridge. The impact of the plane hitting the ground, caused the aircraft to break up.
Crew:
P/O (87634) Thomas BIRKETT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (966825) Colin Ewald Patrick CASTLE (obs) - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.edenbridgetown.com/in_the_past/beaufighter_story/index.shtml