Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche 9V-BAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162517

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1966
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 9V-BAK
MSN: 24-3249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malacca Airport (MKZ) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur
Destination airport:Malacca Airport (MKZ/WMKM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A well known Singapore lawyer Mr. Leslie Rayner (54) crashed his Piper in heavy rain.

Sources:

The Straits Times 8 January 1967, p5
http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19661013-1.2.6.aspx