Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162553

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8569: During take off Beaufighter on engine trouble. Crew crash landed on belly. 24/12/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (106.358) Denis Ernest HICKIN (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (75943) Robert Bryan HARRISON (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.History 68 Squadron RAF