Incident FMA IA 63 Pampa II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162563

Date:Friday 10 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 63 Pampa II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Córdoba, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in formation flying with 5 other aircraft when it collided with another plane in midair and was substantially damaged. Most of the left wing detached from the aircraft. The U.S. instructor pilot, who was assigned to the Argentine Air Force, was able to land the aircraft safely at a nearby airport.

Sources:

https://www.defense.gov/News/NewsArticle.aspx?ID=121164