Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162637

Date:Thursday 29 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7773
MSN: NF-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Helleren and Refsland in Southern Norway -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax W7773, 138 Squadron, aircraft accident during special operational flight, crashed between Helleren and Rfaland, Norway, 30 October 1942.
Took off from Tempsford on Operation Wrench an arms supply drop over Poland plus the depatch of three Polish Army personnel. In 1943 the International Red Cross Committee reported the Halifax had been shot down between Helleren and Refsland in southern Norway.
On 29th October 1942 Halifax W7773 pilot F. Zaremba took Captain Wodzicki, five other crew and three Polish agents on a mission to drop Polish agents, supply weapons, ammunitions, explosives and large sums of money to the resistance.
The plan was shot down by German Luftwaffe in southern Norway.
No one survived the crash.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Franciszek Sobkowiak PAF [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Warrant Officer Franciszek Zaremba PAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Czeslaw Kozlowski PAF [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Mariusz Wodzicki DFC PAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Franciszek Pantkowski PAF [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Tadeusz Madejski PAF [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Waclaw Zuk PAF [Killed]

Polish SOE Agents:-
Passenger : 2nd Lieutenant (US) Jerzy Biechniewicz (Agent) [Killed]
Passenger : Lieutenant (Army) Stanislaw Hencl (Agent) [Killed]
Passenger : Lieutenant (Army) Wieslaw Szpakowicz (Agent) [Killed]

Sources:

1. http://nuav.forumotion.com/t412-missing-name-and-crash-in-southern-norway-29th-1942-help
2. Bomber Command Losses 1942.
3. ORB 138 Sqdn. RAF
4. AIR81/19212
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1943 BB309 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 5 Slaglille Mark w/o