Incident Hawker Hunter FGA70A L-285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162697

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:10:00 Am
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA70A
Owner/operator:Lebanese Air Force (LAF)
Registration: L-285
MSN: 41H-688057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batroun -   Lebanon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea on training flight. Pilot Maj Georges Serhal ejected. Hydraulic failure and undercarriage emergency system failure.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1989_10/19891003_0010.pdf
Flight International 16-22 May 1990, p38
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Lebanon.htm
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/tag/hunter