Accident Airspeed Horsa I DP349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162698

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: DP349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fyljesdalen to the north-east of Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The purpose of this raid was to destroy the heavy water production plant at Vemork.
This glider was towed by Halifax A-Apple and was released over Fylgjesdal where it crashed shortly after. From the 17 onboard, 8 died in the crash.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/fylgjesdalen.html