Accident Airspeed Horsa I HS114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162701

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: HS114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fylgjesdal -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skitten
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The purpose of this raid was to destroy the heavy water production plant at Vemork.
The glider crashed at Fylgjesdal.
In the incident two glider planes and the Halifax tow airplane crashed, probably due to iceing.
Two crew members (the pilot and one soldier) died as a direct result of the crash. The 14 survivors were executed on direct orders of Hitler the next day.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/benkjafjellet.html