Loss of control Accident Cessna A150L LV-LBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162706

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2005
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:EPPA Flight Academy
Registration: LV-LBV
MSN: 150-1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad de Tigre-provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport (FDO/SADF)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport (FDO/SADF)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 6, 2005, at 1730 eastern standard time, a single-engine Cessna A150L airplane, Argentine registration LV-LBV, was substantially damaged when it impacted the ground following a loss of control while maneuvering near Buenos Aires, Argentina.

The flight instructor and the student pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 150-1006, was owned and operated by the EPPA Flight Academy, which operates from the San Fernando Airport, near Buenos Aires, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the instructional flight for which a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the San Fernando Airport about 10 minutes prior to the mishap.

Local authorities reported the airplane impacted on the front lawn of a residence in the outskirts of the capital city. The airplane impacted the ground in a pronounced nose low attitude while on a left turn. The residence was not damaged and there were no injuries were reported to anyone on the ground. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DFW06WA039
2. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364165.pdf
3. http://archivo.lavoz.com.ar/2005/1206/UM/nota376707_1.htm
4. http://www.lanacion.com.ar/762810-cayo-una-avioneta-en-un-barrio-privado-de-tigre

Images: