Accident Fairchild M-SC..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162775

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1929
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Fairchild
Owner/operator:Méxicana de Aviación
Registration: M-SC..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampico -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moralillo/Tampico Airport
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after "the special plane's single engine" failed at 100ft after lift-off. Pilot Dennis W. Taylor and four passengers, incuding a company pilot, riding as a passenger. As "Fairchild"..."Compaña de Aviación Mexicana" in local press.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 April 1929, p1
El Informador 11 April 1929, p1+6
The Bulletin 11 April 1929, p1