ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162837
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-DEC-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Owner/operator: | Delta Airlines |
Registration: | N30?D? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | JFK International airport -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | New York JFK |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In the morning, a large container used by laundry/cleaning company DGS struck a Delta 737 parked at Terminal 4′s gate B37. The strike left a sizable gash in the aircraft’s belly just rear of the wing, forcing the aircraft out of service.
Sources:
http://www.nycaviation.com/2013/12/photo-jfk-airport-battles-holiday-travel-perimeter-breach-aircraft-damage