Accident Avro 594 Avian IIIA SE-AEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162948

Date:Sunday 19 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian IIIA
Owner/operator:Hudiksvalls Flygklubb
Registration: SE-AEM
MSN: R3/CN/133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hudiksvall, Hudiksvall Municipality, in Hälsingland, Gävleborg County -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudiksvalls, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. R3/CN/1330 Avro 594 Avian IIIA: First registered as G-EBXJ [C of R 1609] 30.4.28 to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd. Re-registered [C of R 1647] 29.5.28 upon sale to Harold J.V. Ashworth, Ruddington, Nottinghamshire. C of A 1452 issued 19.6.28. Entered in Kings Cup July 28; pilot Bernard Martin (also entered Kings Cup July 29). Re registered [C of R 3468] 10.31 to H.H. Selvey. Re-registered [C of R 4029] 11.11.32 to David Seymour Francis Hurt, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. Registration cancelled as "sold aboard" 2.10.35 and ferried by Bo Lundberg from Heston (Middlesex) to Ostende (Belgium) on 3.9.35 then on to Schiphol (Netherlands) to Oldendorf, Germany (emergency landing) to Bremen, then Hamburg, then Malmö/Bulltofta, Sweden and arrived at Linköping on 6.9.35.

Re-registered SE-AEM 16.10.35 to Linkopings Flygklubb, Linkoping. Re-registered 15.9.43 to H Peterson, Orsa. Re-registered 28.1.50 to a consortium of 8 persons, trading as the Hudiksvalls Flygklubb, Hudiksvall.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Hudiksvall, Hudiksvall Municipality, in Hälsingland, Gävleborg County, Sweden on 19.3.50.Pilot O. Westman badly injured and the passenger G. Nilsson killed.
Registration cancelled 27.4.50.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBXJ.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3256 [Swedish text]