This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUN-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV |
| Operator: | RAF 203 Sqn. |
| Registration: | L4823 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 7km E of El Adem -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by CR.32 (most probably of Tenente Bissoli) in flames.
Crew:All badly burned, walked for eight hours before being captured by Italian Marine post east of Tobruk.
Flt/Lt D. Beauclair RAF PoW injured.
W/O H.J. Owen RAF PoW injured.
Sgt J. Dobson RAF PoW injured.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Related books