ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JAN-1997
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Schleicher ASW 22
Operator:Private
Registration: VH-UKG
C/n / msn: 22005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roseberry, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHSM
Destination airport:YHSM
Narrative:
During a competition, several high-performance single-seat gliders were flying on a triangular cross-country exercise in loose formation at between 2,500 and 3,000 ft AGL. VH-UKG (Schleicher ASW 22) was flying near the front of the group and began a left turn in search of rising air. At that time, VH-GWX (a Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C), which had recently joined the group, came alongside the left side of VH-UKG and began to pass.

The pilot of VH-UKG became aware of VH-GWX at the last moment and attempted to dive clear but the right wing of his glider, at about mid-span, struck the right side of the cockpit of VH-GWX.

UKG became uncontrollable as the wing disintegrated, the pilot jettisoned the canopy and bailed out at low level, receiving serious injuries.

The other glider was seen to perform a looping-type manoeuvre and impact the ground in a near-vertical attitude at high speed. Although the pilot was wearing a parachute, he did not abandon the aircraft. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/AAIR/aair199700214.aspx
http://rcawsey.co.uk/asw22.htm