Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163028

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:1664 HCU RAF
Registration: LK930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polterton, Derbyshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LK930 : Took off for night training flight / navigation exercise
Crashed. Three out of seven crew members did not survive the crash.
Port inner engine failed and could not be feathered. Partially abandoned and then crash-landed between Scarcliffe and Polterton, Derbyshire
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant H R Collver RCAF [Injured]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Russell Irvine Pym RAFVR 1045627 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Pilkington RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Peel RAF
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Loucus RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Arthur Roland Andrew RCAF R/201503 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arley Carlisle Starnes RCAF R/198952 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.panoramio.com/photo/21179662
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database