Incident Boeing CH-47 Chinook -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163040

Date:Sunday 5 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47 Chinook
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:30 km S of Shindand -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Italian 'Fenice' Task Force Boeing CH-47 Chinook helicopter was shot at while landing by Taliban insurgents. The helicopter was slightly damaged. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://www.agi.it/english-version/world/elenco-notizie/201401051239-cro-ren1009-italian_helicopter_shot_at_in_afghanistan_no_casualties_
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shindand