Accident North American T-6C/D Texan MM53050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163049

Date:Saturday 16 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6C/D Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53050
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Paradiso, Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
School airplane crashed. S.Ten Alessandro Beretta killed and S.Ten Baldassarre Pitocchi bailed out.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/08/11/page_003.pdf
unknown (registration)
La Stampa 17 June 1951, p6