Incident Airspeed AS.5A Courier X9344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163057

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.5A Courier
Owner/operator:Exeter SF RAF
Registration: X9344
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bolt Head, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bolt Head, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered as G-ACLR [C of R 4721] 20.11.33 to Airspeed Ltd., Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A 4081 issued 21.11.33. Damaged when struck floodlight lorry on landing in bad weather at Lympne, Kent 15.10.34; pilot, Capt Ayling injured, aircraft withdrawn from use, and C of A lapsed. C of A renewed 1.8.36 and re-registered [C of R 7253] 11.8.36 to Portsmouth, Southsea & IoW Aviation Ltd. Converted to fixed undercarriage.

Registration G-ACLR cancelled as sold 18.3.40. Impressed into military service as X9344 18.3.40 (same day) and issued to the Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA) at White Waltham, Maidenheand, Berkshire. Reportedly damaged when crashed at Meir, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire 2.9.40.

To Airspeeds for overhaul/repairs 12.3.41; returned to ATA at White Waltham 17.12.41. To Station Flight, RAF Exeter, Devon 1942.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed into a hedge on take-off from Bolt Head, Devon 1.8.42.

Sources:

1. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACLR.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep40.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6285-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-1-8-1942
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000325090L.html