Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GQN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163058

Date:Friday 3 January 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:ENAGRI EMPR.NAC.DE AV.AGRICOLA LTDA
Registration: PT-GQN
MSN: 200280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Gruta Grandes, Lagoa Formosa District´s , Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lagos Formosa, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Lagos Formosa, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash of a plane in Farm Gruta Grande, District of Lagoa Formosa, in the Alto Paranaíba region. According to the Military Police, the aircraft belongs to a company that performs the service of crop spraying. At the time of the fall, the pilot worked on a farm in the region. The pilot died at the scene

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.altoparanaibanoticias.com/2014/01/lagoa-formosa-mgtecnicos-vao-analisar.html
https://www.patosnoticias.com.br/o_que_acontece/noticia/14346-seguranca_e_transito-piloto_de_26_anos_morre_na_queda_de_aviao_em_lagoa_formosa/busca
http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2014/01/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-distrito-de-lagoa-formosa-mg.html
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/vc-reporter-piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-lagoa-formosa-mg,127dbf1959d53410VgnVCM3000009af154d0RCRD.html
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2014/01/06/interna_gerais,485227/produtos-transportados-por-aviao-que-caiu-em-lagoa-formosa-podem-ter-atingido-nascente.shtml