Accident Cessna F150G (Reims) HB-CSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163068

Date:Saturday 8 May 1976
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150G (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CSU
MSN: 0201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km WNW LSZF -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPN
Destination airport:LSZF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HB-CSU was on approach via sector W to land. Just before reaching the airfield it collided with Reims F150L HB-CWL, crashed and burned.
Probable cause: - insufficient look-out of both pilots
- insufficient separation of inbound and outbound routes
- blinding of of the pilot of the opposite aircraft and his reduced visual acuity

Sources:

Accident report 1976/7-863 of the Swiss Office of Air Accident Investigation