Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163248

Date:Friday 11 December 1942
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea in Filey Bay off Bempton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax W7764: Took off 16:36hrs from RAF Linton-on-Ouse on 11 Dec 1942
Ditched 19:00hrs in Filey Bay off the Yorkshire coast following a fire in the port inner engine.
Having experienced an engine fire in the vicinity of Scarborough, on the way to a bombing mission in Turin, Italy, the aircraft was seen to ditch off Bempton and the crew scrambled out onto the aircrafts wings to be rescued by local fishermen.

Sources:

http://www.fileybay.com/lee/norgate3.html