Accident Cessna 182S Skylane 5448, 14 Jan 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163269

Date:14-JAN-2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional (SEDENA)
Registration: 5448
MSN: 182-80640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Trinidad Tepango, PUE -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mexican army plane crashed under unknown circumstances into cultivated fields in a very sparsely populated region. One of the three men aboard died and the other two were seriously burned.

Sources:

http://2012brk.blogspot.nl/2014/01/1-killed-in-mexico-army-plane-crash.html
http://www.oem.com.mx/eloccidental/notas/n3256968.htm
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=56287