Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-BLIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163291

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Elitellina srl
Registration: I-BLIP
MSN: 2495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caiolo,SO -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sondrio
Destination airport:Caiolo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Input freewheel unit failed and helicopter inpacted the ground violently,seriously injuring pilot Roberto Grazioli.

Sources:

ANSV:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1982 I-BLIP Elitellina 0 Val Chiavenna sub