Incident British Aerospace BAe-146 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163316

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:
Type:British Aerospace BAe-146
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airfield
Destination airport:Kandahar Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-146 from the Royal Air Force (RAF) was severely damaged in a hail storm at Kandahar Airfield on 23 April 2013.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170702223410/http://airheadsfly.com/2014/01/16/hail-damaged-british-hercs-returned-to-duty/