Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RG115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163329

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RG115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Chalgrove, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chalgrove, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Chalgrove
Narrative:
Mosquito RG115: Took off for a training flight. 24/07/1946
The aircraft "ballooned" on landing back at base, and stalled on the ground. The port tyre then burst, causing the Mosquito to ground loop, the aircraft to swing off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? OK

8 OTU was formed on 18-5-42 at RAF Fraserburgh, by merging the Photographic Reconnaissance Conversion Flight of 3 School of General Reconnaissance, RAF Squires Gate and 'K' (Photographic Reconnaissance Advanced Training) Flight of 1 Photographic Reconnaissance Unit (1PRU), RAF Detling. It was part of No. 17 Group Coastal Command. It trained aircrew on a wide range of photo-reconnaissance aircraft, including the Supermarine Spitfire and de Havilland Mosquito. It was disbanded when it became 237 OCU on 1-8-47

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RAF ORB: AIR 29/637:
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100346
4. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._237_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chalgrove_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force_use