Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-USM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163411

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-USM
MSN: 200981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Tapurah - MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tapurah - MT
Destination airport:Tapurah - MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane crashed on a farm in Tapurah, when sprayed the crop. The pilot was injured in the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2013/12/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-fazenda-de-mt-e-piloto-fica-ferido.html
http://www.expressomt.com.br/noticia/aviao-agricola-que-pulverizava-plantacao-cai-em-tapurah/87719

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2008 PT-USM Lucas do Rio Verde, MT unk