Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163593

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Bay of Fundy, several miles north of Harbourville, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB248: Took off for Night Training flight /Navigation exercise and searchlight co-op. 16/09/1944
Disintegrated or exploded in flight, crashing in The Bay of Fundy several miles north of Harbourville, NS.
Crew:
F/O (C/24441) John Earl MOON (pilot) RCAF – killed
P/O (J/45527) James Arthur WALKER (nav.) RCAF – killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.deepvision.ca/sites/default/files/downloads/lost_bay_of_fundy.pdf
3.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
4.CWGC