Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C N9370P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163634

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2014
Time:13:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C
Owner/operator:Panhandle Groundwater Conservation District
Registration: N9370P
MSN: 24-4870
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rick Husband Amarillo Int'l Airport (KAMA), Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pampa, TX
Destination airport:River Falls (81XA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-24-260C Comanche, experienced an emergency gear-up landing to runway 22 at the Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport (KAMA), in Amarillo, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pronews7.blogspot.com/2014/01/aircraft-makes-successful-gear-up.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JAN-14,AMARILLO,N9370P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9370P

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1064829/