Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163725

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adelaide Street, Brierley Hill, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LW413: Took off 19:05hrs for a bombing raid over Stuttgart, Germany 15/03/1944.
On return abandoned out of fuel and crashed 03:40hrs onto property in Adelaide St Brierley Hill on the northern side of Halesowen in the western suburbs of Birmingham.
Upon returning from a bombing raid in Stuttgart, Germany, the plane was so badly damaged by German flak that the crew abandoned the plane. The plane crashed and one person on the ground died.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer E E Kirk RCAF J/23788
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clifford Adams RAFVR 1450691
Navigator : Flying Officer H G Facey RCAF J/23944
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer K F Bush RAF
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer H D Hagen RCAF J/26861
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant C E Robertson RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Donald Ralph McEvoy DFM RCAF R/165361 (Officer:J/88896)

Three houses were demolished and three others were badly damaged. One person on the ground died and another was injured. Looking on Google Earth Street View at 52.483843 / -2.125802, there is a noticeable gap in the row of houses, the space can easily be seen, as can different coloured brickwork where an adjoining poperty had been demolished.

Civilian : Miss Bessie Evelyn Rowbottom Civilian Age 31 [Killed]
Four houses were wrecked, four more badly damaged and 50 nearby houses were slightly damaged.

Sources:

http://www.davidcbloomfield.co.uk/halifaxcrash/adelaidestreet.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923181646/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-a-handley-page-h-p-57-halifax-iii-in-brierley-hill-1-killed/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database