Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TV957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163756

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: TV957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham
Destination airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TV957: Took off for Training flight. 22/05/1946
Landing accident at RAF Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire. The aircraft swung twice on landing, and the swing was corrected on both occasions. However, the pupil pilot under training then "froze" on the brakes, and the instructor could not correct the situation before the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/QuickRefUK.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TV957