Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163773

Date:Thursday 25 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL156: Took off for training flight. 25/01/1951
During the take off run from RAF Leeming, the aircraft developed a swing to port, and then a swing to starboard. The undercarriage then struck a junction box beside the flarepath and a tyre burst, causing the aircraft to ground loop, and be completely wrecked when it spun around through 90 degrees. 25/01/1951
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 228 OCU RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection
6. history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm