Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163791

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL184: Took off for night training flight. 14/11/1951
The aircraft flew along the runway heading at an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet, and then began to bank to port. The pilot then asked ATC (Air Traffic Control) for VEREY flare lights to be fired from the end of the runway. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft was seen at low level, when it struck a tree and crashed.
Written off when hit trees in circuit at night 2 miles east of RAF Leeming.
Crew:
P/O (582323) Geoffrey PEACOCK (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (4001591) Gordon James MASON (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/
5. http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm

Media:

Mosquito RL184 when "YP-N" of 23 Squadron, RAF: The Aviation Photo Company: Mosquito (De Havilland) &emdash; RAF 23 Squadron De Havilland Mosquito NF.36 RL184