Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163831

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles west of Advanced Landing Ground Y.18 Le Vallon airfield. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.)
Destination airport:Y.18 Le Vallon
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND296: Took off for Test flight overhauled Beaufighter. 05/12/1944
Weather: Good. Cleared from leVallon for local test flight. At 13:22 hrs, Wastenot 78 took off to the northwest in Beaufighter ND296. He continued straight ahead for a while then made a turn to port. The starboard engine blew up. One section of the ring cowling was seen to blow off starboard engine. Pilot feathered starboard prop and attempted to circle and land. Just as the tower operator glanced down the runway at the next plane about to taxi out, Wastenot 78 called in and spoke of coming on on single-engine. The tower radioed the runway was all clear for him and the Beau about to takeoff stayed clear. The crash wagon and ambulance drivers warmed up their engines. Sighting 78 through binoculars, the tower operator noticed his starboard engine was dead and that he was losing altitude. Hoping for a successful belly landing, the plane descended and crashed (roughly10 miles to the west of the tower. He hit the ground and flames leaped up immediately. The crash wagon and ambulance had already pulled out for the scene and operations were notified.
The absence of one section of cowling and failure of one engine made aircraft aerodynamically unstable and caused loss of altitude and crash. Failure of cowling cable caused loss of cowling. Damage: complete loss due to crash and fire.
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) Joseph E. DAVIS (pilot) USAAF - injury /burnt badly, sent to the States.

Sources:

1. http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon