Accident Quad City Challenger ULM 121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163834

Date:Thursday 13 February 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ULM 121
MSN: CH2-1203-CW-2409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villarrica -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villarrica Airfield (SCVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught by a gust of wind and impacted a tree at Relún, near Villarrica airfield. Pilot sustained minor Enrique "Cote" Evans (a well-known Radio announcer in Chile) sustained minimal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.24horas.cl/nacional/capota-avioneta-pilotada-por-locutor-radial-cote-evans-1075994
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1705_05062015.pdf

Media: