Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163839

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Honiley
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8760: Took off for Night Flying Test. 16/06/1943,
Weather: Ceiling and visibility unlimited, Cleared from Honiley to Honiley for night flying test.
At approximately 16:45 hrs the crew completed a night flying test and was practicing low-altitude flying in the vicinity of the airdrome as authorized for intruder flying. A tall tree surprised the pilot who nicked the top branches with the starboard wing. He then climbed to 1,000 feet and continued around the traffic pattern to land. While airborne, the only noticeable result was a slight roughness of the starboard engine and premature stalling out of the starboard wing on landing. Visible damage was done as follows. Denting leading edge of airfoil on starboard wing and a tear in the starboard aileron. Damage: Starboard outer main plane and aileron damaged; starboard engine shock loaded; starboard propeller damaged.
Crew:
Lt. (????) Kenneth K. NELSON (pilot) USAAF - Ok
F/O (????) Marshall B. CARRIERE (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?763-USAAF-Beau-accidents
2.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft?beaufighter