Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163840

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scorton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Scorton
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8830: Took off for local sector reconnaissance mission. 21/06/143
Weather: Fair. Cleared from Scorton to local sector reconnaissance. When pilot throttled back to let down for final approach, the port engine belched flames, as all engines do on a landing when they are throttled back. Pilot did not think any more about it until he touched the runway when he saw that it (engine) was still burning. He then opened the port throttle to try to blow out fire; this failed so he turned off runway and cut engines and petrol to tanks. He had given the observer warning before turning off the runway. As soon as the aircraft had stopped, the pilot made his exit, by which time the fire wagon had arrived and the fire was extinguished, but not until the wiring and connections were badly burned on front of the rear fire wall. Damage: Accessory panel at front of rear fire wall. Ground Accident Fire at 01:35hrs. 22/06/1943
Crew:
1st./Lt. (O.885290) Robert C. SWIFT (pilot) USAAF - Ok
P/O (T.223030) Howard KOHRMAN (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?763-USAAF-Beau-accidents
2.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive.
3.MACR 1956.